South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Ballots provided where voting machines used - penalties

SECTION 1. Section 7-13-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-430. (A) There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are equal to one hundred ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are used as many ballots as are equal to ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section.

(B) When a sufficient number of official ballots are not available for all qualified electors present at the polling place to vote, the managers of election without undue delay shall provide ballots made as nearly as possible in the form of the official ballot to those electors for whom official ballots are unavailable, and for all purposes of the election laws of this State these ballots are the same as official ballots. A manager of election who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars."

Ballots provided where voting machines not used, penalties

SECTION 2. Section 7-13-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: