South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) A carrier may not cede collision coverage, comprehensive coverage, or fire, theft, and combined additional coverages with a deductible of less than two hundred fifty dollars. An insured or qualified applicant may select an additional deductible in appropriate increments up to one thousand dollars. However, the mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass."

Attorneys' fees

SECTION 50. Section 38-59-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-59-40. (1) In the event of a claim, loss, or damage which is covered by a policy of insurance or a contract of a nonprofit hospital service plan or a medical service corporation and the refusal of the insurer, plan, or corporation to pay the claim within ninety days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or contract and a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer, plan, or corporation is liable to pay the holder, in addition to any sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case against the insurer, plan, or corporation. The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. The amount of the attorneys' fees may not exceed one-third of the amount of the judgment.