South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Policies ceded

SECTION 51. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-77-111. An automobile insurer may cede the coverages of an automobile insurance policy that it is mandated to write to the Reinsurance Facility but it may not cede coverages under a policy that it is not mandated by law to write. However, if an insurer cedes a coverage it is mandated to write by law, it shall cede all coverages under that policy that it is mandated to write."

Definition

SECTION 52. Section 38-77-30(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds' damages."

Uninsured motorist coverage

SECTION 53. Section 38-77-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: