South Carolina General Assembly
[…] False claims for payment - felony

SECTION 23. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170. Any person who knowingly causes to be presented to an insurer transacting business in this State a false claim for payment, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

False claims to obtain insurance benefits for fire or explosion losses - felony

SECTION 24. Section 16-11-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-125. Any person who wilfully and knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a fire loss or loss caused by an explosion, upon any contract of insurance or certificate of insurance which includes benefits for such a loss, or prepares, makes, or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with intent that such documents may be presented or used in support of such claim, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years or both in the discretion of the court.

The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor."

Burning personal property to defraud insurer - felony

SECTION 25. Section 16-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: