South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, it is the purpose and intent of the General Assembly in enacting this legislation to reduce insurance losses, including those of the Reinsurance Facility, and, consequently, the cost of mandatory automobile insurance. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Citation of act

SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Automobile Insurance Reform Act of 1989".

Fee changed; monthly listing of license numbers, violations

SECTION 2. Section 56-9-330(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The department, upon request, and the payment of a fee of two dollars shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract must also fully designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of that person, and, if there is no record of any conviction of that person for violating any laws relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by that person, the department shall so certify. The department, upon request and the payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by magnetic or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had driving violations posted on their records during the previous month. These abstracts are not admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents."

Risk, territorial classification plans, promulgated or approved, language added; cession allowed

SECTION 3. Section 38-73-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: