South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) To evaluate and act upon requests from consumers concerning the matters set forth in (1) and (2) above, except that any proceedings initiated by the advocate must be brought on behalf of the public at large and not for individuals; initiation or continuation of any proceedings must be at the sole discretion of the consumer advocate."

Consumer Advocate, access to confidential records; Department of Insurance and Advocate, access to records of insurers; etc.

SECTION 16. Section 37-6-605 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-605. In the performance of his assigned functions the advocate shall have reasonable access to records of all state agencies which are not classified by law as confidential and all state agencies shall cooperate with the advocate in the performance of his duties. In addition, the advocate shall have reasonable access to confidential records and information, provided he enters a proprietary agreement to insure their confidentiality. The South Carolina Department of Insurance and advocate also have access to records, information, and data of the insurance companies as well as all of their sister affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies. During the course of a rate making or other proceeding before the South Carolina Department of Insurance or the Public Service Commission, the Consumer Advocate, as a party of record, may request in writing, in addition to all other methods of discovery as provided by law for proceedings before the South Carolina Department of Insurance or the Public Service Commission, the issuance by the Chief Insurance Commissioner or the Executive Director of the Public Service Commission of an order compelling a witness or company to either produce or allow inspection of documentary evidence relevant to the matter before the South Carolina Department of Insurance or the Public Service Commission. If the executive director issues or refuses to issue the order, the aggrieved party may appeal to the full commission.