South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only convictions which occurred within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

No uninsured, underinsured coverage, excess or umbrella policy

SECTION 5. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-77-161. No uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage need be provided in this State by any excess or umbrella policy of insurance."

References changed; language deleted; etc.

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) empower the commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate any uniform statistical plan necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end that the commissioner shall promulgate the risk classification and territorial plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this State and in order that the commissioner may test the risk and territorial differentials previously established against the most recently available loss experience;".

Promulgation of statistical plans allowed, not required; deletion of language

SECTION 7. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: