South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if an insurer cedes a coverage it is mandated to write by law, it shall cede all coverages under that policy that it is mandated to write."

Definition

SECTION 52. Section 38-77-30(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds' damages."

Uninsured motorist coverage

SECTION 53. Section 38-77-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-170. If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:

(1) the insured or someone in his behalf has reported the accident to some appropriate police authority within a reasonable time, under all the circumstances, after its occurrence;

(2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the affidavit;

(3) the insured was not negligent in failing to determine the identity of the other vehicle and the driver of the other vehicle at the time of the accident.

The following statement must be prominently displayed on the face of the affidavit provided in subitem (2) above: A FALSE STATEMENT CONCERNING THE FACTS CONTAINED IN THIS AFFIDAVIT MAY SUBJECT THE PERSON MAKING THE FALSE STATEMENT TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES AS PROVIDED BY LAW."

Agreement

SECTION 54. Section 38-39-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Must be dated and signed by the insured;".

Policies ceded

SECTION 55. Section 38-77-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: