South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) whether the name is the designation by which the candidate calls himself or which he has adopted; or

(c) whether the name is the designation under which the candidate transacts private and official business.

The State Election Commission may promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, forms to be completed by the candidate and the deadline by which a candidate shall indicate the name he wishes to have appear on the ballot."

Disclosure of information by Tax Commission

SECTION 2. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, added by Section 32, Part II of Act 658 of 1988, is amended by adding:

"(7) Submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and Social Security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of Highways and Public Transportation to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.