South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Use of candidates' given name, derivative, or nickname

SECTION 1. Section 7-13-325 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 180 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-325. The name of a candidate authorized by law to appear on a ballot in a general, special, or primary election in this State for any office may be one of the following or a combination of them:

(1) the candidate's given name;

(2) a derivative of the candidate's given name properly acquired under the common law and used in good faith for honest purposes; or

(3) a nickname which bears no relation to the candidate's given name but which is used in good faith for honest purposes and does not exceed fifteen letters on the ballot.

The derivative name or nickname may not imply professional or social status, an office, or military rank.

A candidate wanting to use a derivative name or a nickname, as permitted by items (2) and (3), respectively, of this section, shall notify the authority responsible by law for conducting the election, in writing, before a deadline for receiving or certifying candidates' names for inclusion on the ballot, the name he wishes to have appear and shall present evidence required by the authority conducting the election that the name indicated is his derivative name or