South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each day the violation exists constitutes a separate offense."

Parties who may request injunctions

SECTION 9. Section 10-5-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-5-320. The board or the persons empowered by Section 10-5-300 to enforce the provisions of this article shall notify any owner of property in violation of this article to comply with its provisions and make the necessary changes or corrections within a reasonable time. In the event of noncompliance after a reasonable time, the board or the persons empowered by Section 10-5-300 to enforce the provisions of this article shall bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further construction of the building or facility or to enjoin the use of the building or facility until it is in compliance with the standards and specifications established pursuant to this article."

Time effective

SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 3rd day of April, 1990.