South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A119, R183, H3933)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 37-2-201, 37-3-201, AND 37-3-305, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CREDIT SERVICE AND LOAN FINANCE CHARGES AND FILING FEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A LENDER WHO HAS FILED RATES BUT HAS NOT POSTED THEM MAY BE SUBJECT TO A CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS AND TO REQUIRE CREDITORS TO FILE MAXIMUM RATE SCHEDULES AND PAY FILING FEES BY JANUARY THIRTY-ONE OF EACH YEAR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Credit service charge for consumer credit sales

SECTION 1. Section 37-2-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(7) Notwithstanding subsection (2), if a seller can demonstrate with competent evidence that (a) any failure to post rates properly filed under Section 37-2-305 was a result of a bona fide error or excusable neglect, (b) the rates were properly posted when the error or neglect was discovered or brought to the seller's attention, and (c) that no other failure to post rates has been brought to the seller's attention by the Department of Consumer Affairs or by consumers within the previous forty-eight month period, then the maximum rate of credit service charges assessable by the seller is the rate properly filed with the Department of Consumer Affairs, provided, however, the seller that has failed or neglected to post rates is subject to a civil penalty of up to $5,000.00 payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs."

Loan finance charges for consumer loans other than supervised loans

SECTION 2. Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: