South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Loan finance charges for consumer loans other than supervised loans

SECTION 2. Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(6) Notwithstanding subsection (2), if a lender can demonstrate with competent evidence that (a) any failure to post rates properly filed under Section 37-3-305 or failure to properly file these rates under Section 37-3-305 was a result of a bona fide error or excusable neglect, (b) the rates were properly posted or properly filed when the error or neglect was discovered or brought to the lender's attention, and (c) that no other failure to post or file rates has been brought to the lender's attention by the Department of Consumer Affairs or by consumers within the previous forty-eight month period, then the maximum rate of loan finance charges assessable by the lender is the rate previously properly filed with the Department of Consumer Affairs, provided, however, the lender that has failed or neglected to post rates or to file rates is subject to a civil penalty of up to $5,000.00 payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs."

Filing and posting maximum rate schedule

SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: