South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Filing and posting maximum rate schedule

SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8) Every creditor shall file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay at least one twenty-dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that creditor's existing maximum rates. This filing and fee required of each creditor is due annually before the thirty-first day of January of each year. If this filing does not change any maximum rates previously filed, the creditor is not required to alter posted maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due then on this date the filing is no longer effective and the maximum finance charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until that time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.