South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Reinstatement of suspended drivers' licenses

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of Highways and Public Transportation suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.