South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."

Felonies added

SECTION 14. The felony crimes provided by Sections 44-53-375(B) and 44-53-375(C) of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 8 of this act; Section 44-53-475 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 10 of this act; and Section 44-53-577 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 12 of this act, are added to the list of crimes classified as felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code.

Aggravating circumstances

SECTION 15. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Aggravating circumstances:

(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b) kidnapping;

(c) burglary in any degree;

(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f) killing by poison;

(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445; or

(h) physical torture.

(2) The murder was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder.

(3) The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.

(4) The offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.

(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court during or because of the exercise of his official duty.

(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.

(7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee or former corrections employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties.

(8) The murder of a family member of an official listed in subitems (5) and (7) above with the intent to impede or retaliate against the official. `Family member' means a spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or person to whom the official stands in the place of a parent, or a person living in the official's household and related to him by blood or marriage.

(9) Two or more persons were murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.

(10) The murder of a child eleven years of age or under."

Severability clause