South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Report

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-520(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(j) When property and monies of any value as defined in this section or anything else of any value is seized, the law enforcement agency making the seizure shall, within ten days or a reasonable period of time after the seizure, submit a report to the appropriate prosecution agency. The report shall provide the following information with respect to the property seized:

(1) description;

(2) circumstances of seizure;

(3) present custodian and where the property is being stored or its location;

(4) name of owner;

(5) name of lienholder, if any;

(6) seizing agency, and

(7) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved.

If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include:

(1) the make, model, serial number, and year of the conveyance;

(2) the person in whose name the conveyance is registered; and

(3) the name of any lienholders."

Petition

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: