South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bonds issued pursuant to this chapter for such purposes may, in the discretion of the governing body of said city, be primarily secured by a pledge of the revenues from such system as provided by Section 6-21-440."

Revenue bonds, custodianship

SECTION 8. Section 6-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-21-430. The governing body of the borrower shall designate as custodian of the bond and interest redemption fund established pursuant to Section 6-21-440 a bank, depository, or trust company duly qualified and doing business within the State which shall be satisfactory to the governing body of such borrower. The bank, depository, or trust company shall signify its acceptance of such custodianship by a written instrument directed to the governing body of the borrower. Such fund from time to time held by such bank, depository, or trust company shall be impressed with a trust for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto."

Revenue bonds, net proceeds, pledge

SECTION 9. Section 6-21-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: