South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Long term care insurance requirements for policies, provision deleted

SECTION 1. Section 38-72-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-72-20. This chapter is not intended to supersede the obligations of entities subject to this chapter to comply with the substance of other applicable insurance laws insofar as they do not conflict with this chapter, except that laws and regulations designed and intended to apply to medicare supplement insurance policies must not be applied to long term care insurance."

Long term care insurance defined

SECTION 2. Section 38-72-40(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: