South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this section may be construed to relieve the minor from personal liability for the injury or the destruction, damage, or theft. The liability in this section is in addition to and not in lieu of other liability which may exist by law.

(E) This section does not apply to persons having custody or charge of a minor under the authority of a state agency or a county social services department or to state agencies or county departments of social services which have legal custody or charge of a minor."

Collection of tax executions, warrants, "costs added" amount increased

SECTION 2. Section 12-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-53-40. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be added as costs to each warrant or tax execution collected, served, or recorded by a duly authorized representative of the commission an amount equivalent to five percent of the total of the warrant or tax execution or the sum of three dollars, whichever is the greater and, in addition, the sum of five dollars. Such costs, together with the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, shall be deducted from proceeds of sale before any other prior liens or claims are paid. Fee charged by clerks of court for the recording and satisfaction of warrants for distraint or tax executions issued by the commission shall be paid by the State Treasurer on proper warrant from the commission from funds appropriated by the General Assembly."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 25th day of June, 1990.