South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The lifting of the suspension occurs on the first day of the month following the month in which the Department of Agriculture is notified by the department. No more than twenty-five dollars of the one hundred dollar registration fee may be used by the department for the administration of the underground petroleum storage tank regulatory program established by this chapter. The amount used for administration of the program may not exceed six hundred thousand dollars a year."

Tank registration and environmental impact fee

SECTION 2. (1) Section 44-2-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Any person who owns an underground tank which stores petroleum or petroleum products shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered."

(2) Section 44-2-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 40, Part II, Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read: