South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Penalties increased

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

Purchase made unlawful; playgrounds, parks added, etc.

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-445 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 128 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-445. It is a separate criminal offense for a person to unlawfully distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in or on or within a radius of one-half mile of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university. Any person committing this act must be, upon conviction, punished by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not to exceed ten years, or both. When a violation involves the distribution, sale, manufacture, or possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine, the punishment, upon conviction, must be a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than fifteen years. When a violation involves only the purchase of a controlled substance, including crack cocaine, the punishment, upon conviction, must be a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars or imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

For purposes of the creation of inferences of intent to distribute, the inferences set out in Sections 44-53-370 and 44-53-375 apply to criminal prosecutions under this section."

Minor bound over as an adult

SECTION 3. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: