South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (O) Ordinances, resolutions, or regulations in effect now or in the future of the governing body of an agency or political subdivision of the State relating to radiation sources are not superseded by this article if the ordinances or regulations are and continue to be consistent with the provisions of this article, amendments to it, and regulations under it.

(P) No person may apply ionizing or nonionizing radiation to humans unless certified or exempted by the department."

Nonionizing radiation regulations

SECTION 3. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-45. (A) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(B) In determining the sufficiency of the fees to be charged and collected, the department shall consider an arrangement existing between South Carolina and a registrant, a licensee, a certificant, another state, or a federal agency under which costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety and the environment are recoverable by this State.

(C) A registrant, licensee, or certificant who fails to pay the fees required by regulation of the department within thirty days after payment is due also shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars. If failure to pay the required fees continues for more than sixty days after payment is due, the registrant, licensee, or certificant must be notified by the department by certified mail to be sent to his last known address that his registration, license, or certificate is revoked and that activities permitted under the authority of the registration, license, or certificate must end immediately. The registration, license, or certificate may be reinstated by the department upon payment of the required fees, the penalty of fifty dollars, and an additional penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant, licensee, or certificant is otherwise in good standing, in the judgment of the department, and presents to the