South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Seizure of certain watercraft - disposal of

SECTION 15. Section 50-23-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-205. A stolen or abandoned, junked, adrift, destroyed, or salvaged watercraft or outboard motor, a watercraft or outboard motor for which the true owner may not be determined, or a watercraft or outboard motor on which the manufacturer's or assigned serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced may be seized.

Upon seizure of the watercraft or outboard motor, the department shall notify a person claiming an interest in it, and the person has the right to prove his interest before the circuit court in the county where the property was located. If no action is filed within sixty days of notification, the department may retain the property for official use or transfer the property to another public entity for official use, sell the property at public auction or, in the event that the watercraft or outboard motor is determined to be unsafe, destroy it. The proceeds derived from the sale must be deposited in the Boating Operating Fund of the department for administration of the program."

Requirements of chapter

SECTION 16. Section 50-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-270. A sale, purchase, or transfer of a vessel or outboard motor is subject to the provisions of this chapter.