South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exemptions

SECTION 5. Section 50-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-30. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any watercraft which has a valid marine document issued by the Bureau of Customs of the United States Government or a federal agency successor, commercial barges, windsurfers, and watercraft that are propelled exclusively by human power with oars, paddles, or similar devices."

Application for titling by dealers

SECTION 6. Section 50-23-60(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Every dealer selling or exchanging a watercraft or outboard motor subject to titling under this chapter shall make application to the department for a new title in the name of the purchaser before delivering the watercraft or outboard motor to the purchaser. The application must contain the name and address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of sale and the date of his security agreement. It must be signed by the dealer showing the assigned dealer identification numbers, as well as by the owner, and the dealer shall mail or deliver the application to the department within twenty days of the sale."

Late penalty

SECTION 7. Section 50-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: