South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section does not apply to an abatement or refund claim that is based upon the property's valuation, it being specifically intended that the value of property for tax purposes be resolved by the assessors of real or personal property and the boards or commissions established therefor."

Enforcement

SECTION 6. Section 12-54-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The provisions of this chapter apply to returns filed with or assessments issued by the commission as they relate to property tax and forest renewal."

Time effective

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.