South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Address

SECTION 1. Section 12-51-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 451 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the owner of record at the best address available which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected or forwarding address that the owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax authority and to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on which the delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency."

Duties of commission

SECTION 2. Section 12-3-140(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: