South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exemption

SECTION 3. Section 37-2-405(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) a credit transaction to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".

Exemption

SECTION 4. Section 37-3-402(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) a credit transaction to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the loan finance charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.