South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE IN CHAIR
S. 1034--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Joint Resolution was taken up.

S. 1034 -- Senators Waddell, Martschink, McConnell and Passailaigue: A JOINT RESOLUTION EXTENDING THE TIME FOR APPEALS OF ASSESSED VALUE APPLICABLE IN TAXABLE YEAR 1990 OF REAL PROPERTY DAMAGED BY HURRICANE HUGO.

Rep. SHEHEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1754X), which was adopted.

Amend the resolution, as and if amended, by adding a new section, appropriately numbered, to read:

"SECTION __.     A.     The first paragraph of Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"The assessment for property taxation of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and the machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures of all other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina Tax Commission for purposes of assessment for property taxation, must be determined by the commission from property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the commission on or before the fifteenth last day of the fourth month after the close of the accounting period regularly employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7, Title 12, of this title. The commission by regulation shall prescribe the form of return required by this section, the information to be contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be submitted. Every taxpayer required to make return to the commission of property for assessment for property taxation must make the return to the commission not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a change of accounting period or otherwise more than one accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make one such return within the prescribed time for filing following the end of each of the accounting periods and the commission shall determine the assessment from the return setting forth the greatest value."

B.     The amendment to Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code contained in this section is effective for tax years beginning after 1989."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.