South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a frivolous appeal of a denial of a Certificate of Need which does not involve a competing application, the court may award costs incurred in the appeal to the department.

As used in this section, 'frivolous appeal' means any one of the following:

(1)   an appeal taken solely for purposes of delay or harassment;

(2)   where no question of law is involved;

(3)   where the appeal is without merit./

Amend further, by striking SECTION 5, page 5, and inserting:

/SECTION 5.   Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(D)   A Certificate of Need is valid for twelve six months from the date of issuance; however, extensions may be granted upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator McLEOD explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.

Amended And Read