South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notification of affected persons commences begins the review period. The review period for a completed application is sixty days from the date of notification of affected persons. One extension of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public hearing./

Amend further, by striking SECTION 3, beginning on page 3, and inserting:

/SECTION 3.   Section 44-7-210(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(D)   On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny the Certificate of Need. The proposed decision becomes the final agency decision within thirty ten days after the mailing receipt of a notice of the proposed decision to by the applicant unless one of the following occurs:

(1)   a A reconsideration hearing before the staff of the department is requested in writing within the thirty ten-day period by any a person showing good cause for reconsideration of the proposed decision; or.

(2)   a A contested case hearing before the board, or its designee, regarding the grant or denial of the Certificate of Need is requested in writing within the thirty ten-day period by the applicant or other affected person with standing to contest the grant or denial of the application.

A reconsideration hearing must be conducted within thirty days from receipt of the request."/

Amend further, by striking the last paragraph of Section 44-7-220, as contained in SECTION 4, page 5, and inserting: