South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Leave Of Absence

Senator LOURIE requested and was granted a leave of absence from 8:05 until 9:30 P.M. tonight.

Senators THOMAS and POPE proposed the following Amendment No. 297 (Doc. No. 2004X), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the Finance Committee Report, as and if amended, PART II, by adding after SECTION 6:

/SECTION 7 TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THREE AND ONE-HALF MILLS TO FOUR AND ONE-HALF MILLS THE TAX ON EACH CIGARETTE.
A.   Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, four and one-half mills on each cigarette;"
B.   This section takes effect July 1, 1990./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator POPE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point Of Order