South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   the term 'financial institution' has the definition given that term in Section 5312(a)(2) of Title 31, United States Code, and the regulations promulgated thereunder.

(D)   Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of law imposing criminal penalties or affording civil remedies in addition to those provided for in this section."

SECTION   12.   Item (6) of Section 44-53-520(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 404 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State unless it is found to conceal, contain, or transport one pound or more of marijuana, one pound or more of hashish, more than four grains of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more than four grains of morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, or more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds. The quantities set forth refer to controlled substances or any combination of such substances; under Section 44-53-520(a)(6) unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(a) or Section 44-53-370(e)."

SECTION   13.   Chapter 53, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-53-577. (A) It is unlawful for any person at least seventeen years of age to knowingly and intentionally: