South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 5261P), which was carried over:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5, on page 10, and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   5.   Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 128 of 1987, is further amended by adding in proper alphabetical order:

"'ice' or 'crank' means amphetamine or methamphetamine, any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer, or any mixture or compound containing any of the above substances."

SECTION 6.   Section 44-53-370(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-370. (a) Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person:

(1) To manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance;

(2) To create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, or dispense, deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance."

SECTION   7.   Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 565 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of:

(1)   ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds:

1.   for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;

2.   for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years, no
part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifteen thousand dollars;

3.   for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;

(b)   one hundred pounds or more, but less than two thousand pounds, or one hundred to one thousand marijuana plants regardless of weight, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;
(c)   two thousand pounds or more, but less than ten thousand pounds, or more than one thousand marijuana plants, but less than ten thousand marijuana plants regardless of weight, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;