South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.   Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, four and one-half mills on each cigarette;"
B.   This section takes effect July 1, 1990./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator POPE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point Of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator POPE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator LAND spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator MOORE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GILBERT spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.