South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Notice of entitlement to seek reexamination

SECTION 1. Section 44-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-17-630. A patient is entitled to a reexamination on the patient's own petition or that of any other interested person to the probate court of the county from which the patient was admitted. The treatment facility shall inform every patient and at least one other interested person of this right to petition for reexamination. Notice of this right must be given in writing upon admission to the hospital, once during the first six months of hospitalization, and every six months thereafter during the treatment of the patient. If no spouse, parent, legal guardian, or other interested person is known to exist, documentation in the patient's record of this finding is considered compliance with the notice requirement of this section.

Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct proceedings in accordance with this chapter, Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, and Chapter 27 of this title, except that the proceedings may not be required to be conducted if the petition is filed sooner than six months after the issuance of the order for treatment or