South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court shall give notice of the hearing pursuant to Section 44-17-420.

The examiners' report must be available to the person's counsel before the full hearing. The person must be given the opportunity to request an independent designated examiner pursuant to Section 44-17-530."

SECTION 2. Section 44-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-17-430. If a person believed to be mentally ill and, because of his this condition, likely to cause serious harm if not immediately hospitalized, cannot be examined by at least one licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-17-410 by reason of the fact that his because the person's whereabouts are unknown or for any other reason, the petitioner seeking commitment pursuant to Section 44-17-410 shall execute an affidavit stating that he believes a belief that the individual to be is mentally ill and, because of his this condition, likely to cause serious harm if not hospitalized and, the ground for such this belief, and stating that the usual procedure for examination cannot be followed and the reason therefor why. Upon presentation of such an affidavit, the judge of probate for the county in which the individual is present may require any a state or local law enforcement officer of the peace to take the individual into custody for a period not exceeding twenty-four hours during which detention he shall the person must be examined by at least one licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-17-410(2); provided, that. The individual taken into custody shall have has the right to representation by an attorney. If within the twenty-four hours the person in custody is not examined by a licensed physician or, if upon examination, the physician does not execute the certification provided for in Section 44-17-410(2), the proceedings shall must be terminated and the individual in custody shall must be immediately released immediately. Otherwise, proceedings shall must be held pursuant to Section 44-17-410(3)."

SECTION 3. Section 44-17-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: