South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A friend or relative who chooses to transport the patient shall is not be entitled to reimbursement from the State for the cost of such the transportation. Any An officer acting in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be is immune from civil liability."

SECTION 4. Section 44-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-17-530. Within three days after the petition for judicial commitment set forth in Section 44-17-510 is filed, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the person if he has not retained counsel has not been retained and the court shall appoint two designated examiners, one of whom shall must be a licensed physician, to examine him the person and report to the court their findings as to his the person's mental condition and his need for treatment. The examination shall must be made at a suitable place not likely to have a harmful effect upon his the person's health. On the a report of the designated examiners of refusal to submit to examination, the court shall order him the person to submit to examination. If he the person refuses to obey the court's order the court shall be empowered to may require any a state or local law enforcement officer of the peace to take him the person into custody for a period not exceeding twenty-four hours during which time he shall the person must be examined by the two designated examiners. His The person's attorney shall must be notified prior to his before the person's confinement. If the examiners do not execute the certification provided for in this section within twenty-four hours, the proceeding shall must be terminated and he shall the person must be released. An adequate record of the examination shall must be made and offered to his the person's counsel. If the conclusions of the examination are that he the person is mentally ill the underlying facts shall must be recorded as well as the conclusions. The person shall must be given the opportunity to request an additional examination by an independent designated examiner. If the court determines that he the person is indigent the examination shall must be conducted at public expense."

SECTION 5. Section 44-17-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: