South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Financial examinations of insurers; confidential information; immunity

SECTION 1. Section 38-13-10 and 38-13-30 through 38-13-60 of the 1976 Code and Section 38-13-20, as last amended by Act 363 of 1990, are amended to read:

"Section 38-13-10. (A) The commissioner or his examiners may conduct an examination under this chapter of an insurer as often as the commissioner in his sole discretion considers appropriate but, at a minimum, shall conduct an examination of every insurer licensed in this State not less frequently than once every five years. When the commissioner considers it prudent for the protection of policyholders in this State, he may examine or have examined an insurer applying for admission in this State. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of the examinations, the commissioner shall consider compliance with relevant South Carolina laws and regulations, the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria set forth in the Examiners' Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in effect when the commissioner exercises his authority under this subsection.

(B) For purposes of completing an examination of an insurer under this chapter, the commissioner may examine or investigate a person or his business in a manner considered necessary or material by the commissioner.

(C) In lieu of an examination under this section of a foreign or an alien insurer licensed in this State, the commissioner may accept an examination report on the insurer prepared by the insurance department for the insurer's state of domicile or port-of-entry state until January 1, 1994. After that time, the reports may be accepted only if one or both of the following apply:

(1) The insurance department at the time of the examination was accredited under the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program;