South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Any machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section."

Method of calculating amount of fuel used revised

SECTION 15. (A) Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-31-420. The amount of tax due must be calculated upon the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operation within this State during the reporting period. The Tax Commission shall develop forms to reflect the tax due in accordance with nationally recognized standards."

(B) The provisions of Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, are effective for returns due on or after July 1, 1992.

Sales and use tax revisions

SECTION 16. (A) Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale;

(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."

(B) That portion of Section 12-36-910(B) which precedes item (1) is amended to read:

"The sales tax imposed by this article also applies to the:"

(C) Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: