South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Sales and use tax revisions

SECTION 16. (A) Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale;

(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."

(B) That portion of Section 12-36-910(B) which precedes item (1) is amended to read:

"The sales tax imposed by this article also applies to the:"

(C) Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration."

(D) Section 12-36-930(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) the tax that would be imposed under this chapter."

(E) Section 12-36-2120(9)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) the generation of motive power for transportation.