South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The spouse shall inform the Tax Commission of the change in address of the dwelling. The dwelling house is defined as a person's legal residence."

Nonprofit housing corporation exemption revised

SECTION 19. Section 12-37-220 B.(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11) All property of nonprofit housing corporations devoted exclusively to providing below-cost housing for the aged or for handicapped persons or for both aged and handicapped persons as authorized by Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 and regulated by regulations that appear in the Federal Register, 24 CFR Part 885. The reference date of the Housing Act of 1959 is as provided in Section 12-7-20(11)."

Inventory tax exemption revised

SECTION 20. Section 12-37-220 B.(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30) All inventories."

Notification to taxpayers of appeal rights