South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the commission; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the commission first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the commission."

Reference changed

SECTION 3. Section 12-4-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-4-730. The commission, upon receipt of an application and upon proper investigation, may declare the real and personal property of a property owner qualifying for an exemption from ad valorem taxation identified in this chapter as exempt and shall certify the exemption to the auditor's office in the county in which the property is located. Upon certification by the commission, the auditor shall void any tax notice applicable to the property."

Definition revised

SECTION 4. (A) Section 12-7-20(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 8A, is further amended to read:

"(11) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1991."