South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(5) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1991."

(B) The provisions of Section 12-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, are effective for tax years beginning after 1991.

Other methods of accounting for admissions

SECTION 13. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-21-2575. In lieu of the issuance of tickets as provided for in this article, the commission may authorize or approve other methods of accounting for paid admissions."

Exemption of certain machines

SECTION 14. Section 12-21-2720(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 14A, is further amended to read:

"(1)(a) Any machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes wherein is deposited any coin or thing of value.

(b) Any machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section."

Method of calculating amount of fuel used revised

SECTION 15. (A) Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: