South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Having once elected either method of reporting the sales, the taxpayer must continue unless and until permission has been received from the commission to make a change. Nothing in this section may be construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of credit or cash sales."

(I) Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2650. The taxes imposed by this chapter are in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and no provisions of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person from the payment of a license or privilege tax now or hereafter imposed by law."

(J) Article 5, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: