South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (L) Article 25, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-36-2660. The Tax Commission shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.

Section 12-36-2670. The commissioners or their designees may administer an oath to a person or take the acknowledgement of a person with respect to a return or report required by this title or the regulations of the commission."

Exemption of facilities or equipment for pollution control revised

SECTION 17. (A) Section 12-37-220 A.(8) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"(8) all facilities or equipment of industrial plants which are designed for the elimination, mitigation, prevention, treatment, abatement, or control of water, air, or noise pollution, both internal and external, required by the state or federal government and used in the conduct of their business. At the request of the Tax Commission the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall investigate the property of any manufacturer or company, eligible for the exemption to determine the portion of the property that qualifies as pollution control property. Upon investigation of the property, the department shall furnish the commission with a detailed listing of the property that qualifies as pollution control property. For equipment that serves a dual purpose of production and pollution control, the value eligible for the ad valorem exemption is the difference in cost between this equipment and equipment of similar production capacity or capability without the ability to control pollution;"

(B) The provisions of Section 12-37-220 A.(8) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, are effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 1992.

Notification to Tax Commission required

SECTION 18. Section 12-37-220 B.(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by any veteran who is one hundred percent permanently and totally disabled from a service-connected disability, if the veteran files a certificate signed by the county service officer of the total and permanent disability with the State Tax Commission. The exemption is allowed the surviving spouse of the veteran and is also allowed to the surviving spouse of a serviceman killed in action in the line of duty who owned the lot and dwelling house in fee or for life, or jointly with his spouse, so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. A surviving spouse who disposes of the exempt dwelling and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling house with a value no greater than one and one-half times the fair market value of the exempt dwelling may apply for and receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling,