South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reports and returns shall be preserved for six years and thereafter until the commission orders them to be destroyed.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, at the discretion of the court, and if the offender is an officer or an employee of the State he shall be dismissed from office and be disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter."

(C) Section 12-54-240(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items included on them or the inspection by the Attorney General or other legal representative of the State of the report or return of any taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding has been instituted to recover any tax or any penalty imposed by this chapter, or of any taxpayer who has applied for review of any adjustment proposed by the commission, or of any taxpayer filing a petition for redetermination of a deficiency assessed by the commission. Reports and returns must be preserved for six years and thereafter until the commission orders them to be destroyed."

Tax check-offs restricted to individual returns

SECTION 9. (1) Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-7-2415 are amended to read: