South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapter 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59."

Definition of unclaimed property; section repealed

SECTION 30. (A) Section 27-18-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(18) `Unclaimed' property includes:

(a) checks or drafts mailed to an owner and returned as undeliverable, or

(b) checks or drafts mailed to an owner and not presented for payment."

(B) Section 11-5-110 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Additional reason for a corporation to be dissolved

SECTION 31. Section 33-15-300(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) the foreign corporation does not pay, when they are due, any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by this act or other law;"

Distribution of certain bingo revenue

SECTION 32. (1) Subsection A., Section 32, Part II of Act 171 of 1991, is amended to read: