South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 26. Section 12-54-80(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) In the case of any tax administered by the commission, if the taxpayer omits at least twenty-five percent of gross amount stated in any tax return or document (for example, gross proceeds of sales, sales price, gross receipts, gross income, gross kilowatt hours, appraised value, gross capitalized cost, and similar factors) under provisions of law administered by the commission, the tax may be assessed within six years after the return was filed."

When exchange agreement must be canceled

SECTION 27. Section 12-54-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-225. The commission may enter into agreements with other states of the United States or their authorized representatives for the mutual exchange of tax returns, information thereon, and related information. The commission may, if it chooses, designate a third person to act as its agent for the receipt and exchange of the returns and information, including the assimilation of the material for proper use. The exchange may be in any form suitable to the parties, including, but not limited to, cards, tapes, and other electronic means. The returns and information exchanged may be used for the exclusive purpose of administering the tax laws of the exchanging jurisdictions, including any administrative or judicial proceeding that involves the administration, collection, or recovery of any tax. The agreements may be on such terms and conditions as the commission and the other states may agree and designate. However, any such agreement entered into by the commission must include a provision that the agreement may be canceled upon notice."

Exceptions provided

SECTION 28. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 43B, is further amended by adding: