South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) An existing agreement may not provide that the terms of the agreement can be amended except as provided in Section 4-29-67(H) of the 1976 Code.

Issuance of assessments for hospital taxes

SECTION 40. Article 11, Chapter 23, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-23-815. The Tax Commission shall issue assessments for the tax provided by this article based on information provided by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Health and Human Services Finance Commission."

Payment of hospital taxes

SECTION 41. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Tax Commission. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation."

Time effective

SECTION 42. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 4th day of May, 1992.