South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Applicability of section

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-155 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C) The provisions of this section are applicable for tax years beginning after December 31, 1992."

Additional information disclosed to counties and municipalities

SECTION 2. Section 12-4-310(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the commission; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the commission first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the commission."

Reference changed

SECTION 3. Section 12-4-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: