South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) Section 12-36-2120(26) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(26) all supplies, technical equipment, machinery, and electricity sold to radio and television stations, and cable television systems, for use in producing, broadcasting, or distributing programs. For the purpose of this exemption, radio stations, television stations, and cable television systems are deemed to be manufacturers;"

(H) The first paragraph of Section 12-36-2560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"On all sales of retailers liable for the tax imposed by Article 9 of this chapter (sales tax) made on an installment basis which conform to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code in which the retailer takes a security interest, the vendor may elect to include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received by the retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales price in the return for the taxable period during which the sale was consummated. Having once elected either method of reporting the sales, the taxpayer must continue unless and until permission has been received from the commission to make a change. Nothing in this section may be construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of credit or cash sales."

(I) Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: