South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The change is to be treated as an approval of the new rate schedule by the commission.

(D) After the date the schedule, which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, is filed with the commission, no further rate change request which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers may be filed until twelve months have elapsed from the date of the filing of the schedule; provided, however, this section shall does not apply to a request for a rate reduction."

SECTION 4. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-27-870. (A) After a schedule setting forth the proposed changes in its rates or tariffs has been filed, the commission shall hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes.

(B) When the proposed changes relate to rates or tariffs the commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes within six months after the date the schedule is filed.

(C) Should the commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such the order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the commission, may, by order, may extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such order shall must set forth such the circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.

If the commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid prescribed, and the utility shall appeal appeals from the order, by filing with the commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may not put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case including court appeals, if any. Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the Commission for the protection of parties interested. During any period in which a utility shall charge increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of payments made by its subscribers or patrons under the rate or rates which the utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of the schedule.