South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."

SECTION 2. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-9-540. (A) Whenever there is filed with the commission by any telephone utility a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the commission shall, after notice to the public such as the commission may prescribe, shall hold a hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates, provided, however, that when the proposed rate or tariff is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the commission may approve such the filing without a hearing. Whenever a new rate is requested which affects the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months of the time of filing.

(B) Should the commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such the order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the commission, may, by order, extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such order shall must set forth such the circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.

If the commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid prescribed, and the utility shall appeal appeals from the order, by filing with the commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may not put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case including court appeals, if any. Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the