South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 3578  House   Feb 21, 1991  Introduced, read first time,    25
                             referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-490, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ADDITIONAL PUNISHMENT FOR POSSESSING A FIREARM OR KNIFE DURING THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR VIOLATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490. Any A person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, must be punished by a term of imprisonment of five for ten years; provided, that this five-year. This ten-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime. Service of this five-year ten-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year ten-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year ten-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such five This ten years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five ten years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits; however, the person may earn credits during this period.

As used in this section, `firearm' means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted readily to expel a projectile; `knife' means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.

No such additional punishment may be imposed unless the indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays displayed a knife during the commission of the violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment.