South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State Election Commission shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing.

The committee shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race shall be immediately notified of the committee's decision."

Copies of election laws posted by appropriate authority

SECTION 13. Section 7-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-140. The authority responsible under law for conducting a party primary and the commissioners of election or other electoral board in general and special elections in their discretion may post, or cause to be posted, a copy of Sections 7-25-120 to 7-25-140, printed on cardboard in as large type as a board twelve by twelve inches will carry, in each polling precinct."

Presidential preference or advisory primaries