South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The absentee voter precinct is a countywide precinct and a part of each election district in the county. If any ballot is challenged, the return-addressed envelope may not be opened, but must be put aside and the procedure set forth in Section 7-13-830 must be utilized; but the absentee voter must be given reasonable notice of the challenged ballot."

Application of article to political parties holding instead of conducting primaries

SECTION 10. Section 7-15-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-450. This article applies to political parties holding a primary and any other authorities conducting an election."

Canvassing of votes and declaration of results

SECTION 11. Section 7-17-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: