South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PROVIDE THAT SUCH ITEMS, INCLUDING CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS, MAY BE
SOLD BY THE COUNCIL DIRECTOR AND THE PROCEEDS REINVESTED IN THE
COUNCIL LIBRARY OR CODE INVENTORY; TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-310,
RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA
CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO EXCLUDE FROM THE
DEFINITION OF "GOVERNMENTAL BODY" THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND THE
OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE PRINTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
RESOURCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 2-13-230 RELATING TO THE SALE OF
CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

A.  Section 2-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 2-11-80.  The Director of the Legislative Council may
sell any codes, supplements, books, and documents and the proceeds
of any sale must be invested in other books or documents for the
Legislative Council Library or code inventory."

B.  Section 11-35-310(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(18)  `Governmental body' means a state government department,
commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution,
college, university, technical school, legislative body, agency,