South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)  All assessments, fees, and licenses must be levied in an
amount sufficient to at least equal the amount appropriated
annually in the general appropriations act for those boards and
commissions.
  (D)  The boards and commissions listed in subsection (A) are
known as Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies (POLA)."


                              SECTION 14

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO THE LICENSE TAX ON COIN-OPERATED DEVICES OR MACHINES,
SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM THE LICENSE TAX BATTING MACHINES ON WHICH
ADMISSION TAXES ARE IMPOSED.

A.  Section 12-21-2720(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(1)  Any machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides
operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes
wherein is deposited any coin or thing of value.  Batting machines
on which an admissions tax is imposed are exempt from the
provisions of this item."

B.  This section is effective for licenses issued after August 31,
1991.

                              SECTION 15

TO AMEND SECTION 12-27-390 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
DISTRIBUTION OF A PORTION OF THE GASOLINE TAX TO COUNTIES IN