South Carolina General Assembly
[…] RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT CERTAIN BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
REMIT REVENUES AND INCOME PROMPTLY TO THE STATE TREASURER, SO AS
TO ADD TO THE LIST OF BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS THE STATE BOARD OF
REGISTRATION FOR GEOLOGISTS AND THE STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR
PROFESSIONAL  COUNSELORS,  ASSOCIATE  COUNSELORS, AND MARITAL AND
FAMILY THERAPISTS, CORRECT THE NAMES OF SEVERAL BOARDS OR
COMMISSIONS TO REFLECT CURRENT USAGE OR RECENT CHANGES, AND
PROVIDE THAT THE BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS LISTED IN THIS SECTION ARE
KNOWN AS PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING AGENCIES
(POLA).

Section 11-5-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 494 of
1990, is further amended to read:

  "Section 11-5-210.  (A) Except for the provisions of Sections
27-32-200, et seq., relating to the Vacation Time Sharing Recovery
Fund, all revenues and income from licenses, examination fees,
sale of commodities and services, and income derived from any
other board or commission source or activity of the following
boards and commissions for which General Fund appropriations are
made in all general appropriations acts must be remitted to the
State Treasurer as collected when practicable, but at least once
each week and must be credited to the General Fund of the State:
  South Carolina Board of Accountancy
  State Board of Architectural Examiners
  South Carolina Auctioneers' Commission
  State Board of Barber Examiners
  State Cemetery Board
  South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners
  State Licensing Board for Contractors
  State Board of Cosmetology
  South Carolina State Board of Dentistry
  State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land
    Surveyors
  South Carolina Board of Certification of Environmental Systems
    Operators
  State Board of Registration for Foresters
  South Carolina State Board of Funeral Services
  State Board of Registration for Geologists
  State Board of Landscape Architectural Examiners
  State Board of Medical Examiners
  State Board of Nursing for South Carolina
  State Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators and
    Community Residential Care Facility Administrators
  South Carolina Board of Occupational Therapy
  South Carolina Board of Examiners in Opticianry
  South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry
  Board of Pharmacy
  State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners
  Board of Podiatry Examiners
  State Board of Examiners for Professional Counselors, Associate
    Counselors, and Marital and Family Therapists
  State Board of Examiners in Psychology
  Real Estate Commission of South Carolina
  South Carolina Residential Home Builders Commission
  South Carolina State Board of Examiners for Registered
    Sanitarians
  State Board of Social Work Examiners
  State Board of Registration for Professional Soil Classifiers