South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Comptroller General to transfer surplus balances in other accounts
to the Department of Corrections and to the Department of Social
Services through the end of Fiscal Year 1990-91, in excess of
amounts appropriated to these agencies for Fiscal Year 1990-91. 
The total of these transfers may not exceed ten million dollars.

                              SECTION 65

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-40 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED, RELATING
TO SICK LEAVE FOR STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, SO AS TO INCREASE
THE NUMBER OF DAYS AN EMPLOYEE MAY USE TO CARE FOR ILL MEMBERS OF
HIS FAMILY.

The third paragraph of Section 8-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 524 of 1988, is further amended to read: 

  "Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may
use not more than eight days of sick leave annually to care for
ill members of their immediate families.  For purposes of this
section, `immediate family' means a spouse, children, mother,
father, a spouse's mother and father, legal guardian, a spouse's
legal guardian, and grandchildren if the grandchild resides with
the employee, and the employee is the primary caretaker of the
grandchild."