South Carolina General Assembly
[…] OF IN A SITE PERMITTED TO RECEIVE HAZARDOUS WASTE, NOT OTHERWISE
ASSESSED, FROM SEVEN DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS A TON FOR
OUT-OF-STATE WASTE TO EIGHT DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS, TO PROVIDE
THAT ONE DOLLAR OF THESE FEES COLLECTED BE REMITTED TO THE TOWN OF
PINEWOOD FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN SUMTER OR CLARENDON COUNTY
WITHIN FIVE MILES OF THE PERMITTED HAZARDOUS WASTE LAND DISPOSAL
SITE IN SUMTER COUNTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DISPERSAL OF FUNDS
IS AT THE DISCRETION OF HOUSE MEMBERS AND SENATORS SERVING THE
GEOGRAPHICAL AREA OF THE LANDFILL AND A FIVE MILE RADIUS OF THE
LANDFILL.

Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-56-510.   (A)Any waste disposed of in a land disposal
site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not
assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter
must be assessed as follows:
    (1)  A fee of five dollars a ton of wastes generated and
disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land
disposal must be remitted to the department.
    (2)  For all wastes generated outside of the State and received 
at  a  facility  during  the  quarter, each owner/operator of a
hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the
department a fee of eight dollars and fifty cents a ton.
  (B)  One dollar a ton of the fees assessed pursuant to subsection
(A)(2) must be remitted to the Town of Pinewood for industrial
development in Sumter or Clarendon County within five miles of the
permitted hazardous waste land disposal site in Sumter County.