South Carolina General Assembly
[…] death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to
the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his
death occurs.  The death benefit is payable apart and separate
from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his
death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650 or Section 9-1-1660.  For
purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service
at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit
occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death
and he has not retired."                       

B.  Section 9-9-100(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(4)  Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the
death, after June 30, 1969, of a member of the system then in
service as a member of the General Assembly who had completed at
least one full year of membership in the system or of the death of
an in-service member as a result of an injury arising out of and
in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of
length of membership, there must be paid to the person he
nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless
he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation
filed with the board, pursuant to Section 9-9-90, if the person is
living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the
member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual earnable
compensation of the member at the time his death occurs.   The
death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of
the lump sum amount, or the allowance in lieu of it, pursuant to
subsections (1) and (3).  For purposes of this subsection, a
member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if
his last day of earned service credit as a member of the General
Assembly occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his
death and he has not retired or withdrawn contributions."

C.  The third unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:

  "Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a
contributing member in service after completion of at least one
full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member