South Carolina General Assembly
[…] taxable years beginning after 1990.

                              SECTION 9

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2420 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
ADMISSIONS TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE THE TAX FROM FOUR TO FIVE
PERCENT, ALLOW THE TAX TO BE LISTED SEPARATELY FROM THE COST OF
ADMISSION ON AN ADMISSION TICKET, AND DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE;
AND TO AMEND SECTION 51-1-75, RELATING TO ALLOCATION AND USE OF
THE ADMISSIONS TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT IN THE GENERAL
FUND AND TO DELETE AN OBSOLETE REFERENCE.

A.  (1)  The provision of the first paragraph of Section 12-21-2420
of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read:

  "There must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid upon paid
admissions to places of amusement within this State a license tax
of five percent.  The license tax may be listed separately from
the cost of admission on an admission ticket.  However, no tax may
be charged or collected:".

  (2)  This subsection takes effect February 1, 1992.

B.  Section 51-1-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 51-1-75.  (A) The annual revenue derived from Section
12-21-2420 which exceeds four million dollars for fiscal year