South Carolina General Assembly
[…] compensation of the member at the time his death occurs.   The
death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of
the lump sum amount, or the allowance in lieu of it, pursuant to
subsections (1) and (3).  For purposes of this subsection, a
member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if
his last day of earned service credit as a member of the General
Assembly occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his
death and he has not retired or withdrawn contributions."

C.  The third unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:

  "Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a
contributing member in service after completion of at least one
full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member
as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the
performance of his duties regardless of length of membership,
whose employer is participating in the program, there must be paid
to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated
contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by
written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section
9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of the member's
death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to
the annual compensation of the member at the time his death
occurs.   The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the
payment of the amount provided by Section 9-11-110.  For purposes
of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the
date of his death if his last day of earned service credit
occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death
and he has not retired."            

                              SECTION 45

TO REPEAL SECTION 2-3-230 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO
ELIGIBILITY OF A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO PARTICIPATE IN
THE STATE EMPLOYEES GROUP HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAM.

Section 2-3-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.