South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A taxpayer which otherwise has qualified for fee in lieu of taxes
payments under Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code has until July 1,
1991, to transfer title of the property to the appropriate
political subdivision for tax years 1989, 1990, and 1991.

                              SECTION 55

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-46 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED, RELATING
TO THE TRANSFER OF SICK LEAVE, SO AS TO RESTORE UP TO SIXTY DAYS
OF SICK LEAVE FOR AN EMPLOYEE OF A SCHOOL DISTRICT TRANSFERRING TO
A STATE AGENCY OR AN EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY TRANSFERRING TO A
SCHOOL DISTRICT AFTER JUNE 28, 1984.

Section 8-11-46 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 612 of
1990, is further amended to read: 

  "Section 8-11-46.  An employee of a state agency transferring to a
school district of this State or a school district employee
transferring to a state agency is permitted to transfer to and
retain at his new employer all sick leave he accumulated at his
former employer regardless of his employment status at the new
employer.   Sick leave not to exceed sixty days lost by a school
district employee as a result of changing employment from the
school district to a state agency or by a state employee as a
result of changing employment from a state agency to a school
district is restored if the employee was employed by the school
district or the state agency after June 28, 1984, and is employed
on June 30, 1991."

                              SECTION 56

TO ABOLISH THE COMMITTEE TO CONTINUE THE STUDY OF THE UNIFORM
CONSUMER CREDIT CODE; AND TO REPEAL CHAPTERS 21, 41, AND 45, TITLE
2 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE
AGRICULTURE STUDY COMMITTEE, THE TAX STUDY COMMISSION, AND THE