South Carolina General Assembly
[…] repealed.

C.  This section takes effect July 1, 1991.

                              SECTION 57

TO AMEND SECTION 6-23-250 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
TAXATION OF JOINT AGENCIES FOR PURPOSES OF THE JOINT MUNICIPAL
ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT, SO AS TO EXEMPT THEM FROM THE
ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-10, RELATING
TO THE IMPOSITION OF THE ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THE TAX DOES NOT APPLY IF THE POWER IS PURCHASED FROM
A VENDOR, HOWEVER REMOTE, WHO HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN TAXED ON THE
POWER PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION.

A.  Section 6-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:

  "Joint agencies are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to
Section 12-23-10."                     

B.  Section 12-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-23-10.  In addition to all other taxes of every kind
imposed by law:
  (1)  every person, except the State, a county, a municipality, or