South Carolina General Assembly
[…] accounting to the State Treasurer of the broker's premium tax
collected showing the counties in which the risk covered by the
insurance is located and shall furnish a duplicate of the
accounting to the Comptroller General. The Comptroller General
shall draw his warrant on the State Treasurer for one-fourth of
the broker's premium tax collected on property insurance, payable
to the county treasurer of the county in which the property is
located.   The county treasurer shall distribute the broker's
premium tax collected on property insurance in accordance with the
requirements of Sections 23-9-360 and 23-9-470 and Sections
38-7-70 and 38-7-80."

K.  Section 44-6-146 (A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189 of
1989, is amended to read:

  "(A)  Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from
the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties
a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of
the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the
United States.   The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be
placed to the credit of the commission and used to provide Title
XIX (Medicaid) services." 

L.  Section 11, Part II, Act 512 of 1984, and Sections 12-1-110,
12-1-120, 12-1-125, 38-7-100, and 61-5-150 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.

M.  This section takes effect July 1, 1991.

                              SECTION 23

TO AMEND SECTION 12-27-400 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED,