South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1770, 9-9-100, AND 9-11-120, ALL AS
AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PRERETIREMENT AND
POSTRETIREMENT DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH
CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF
THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS
RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF ACCUMULATED
CONTRIBUTIONS OF A DECEASED CONTRIBUTING MEMBER TO A BENEFICIARY
DESIGNATED IN WRITING BY THE MEMBER AND FILED WITH THE BUDGET AND
CONTROL BOARD.

A.  The third unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:

  "Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death
of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one
full year of membership in the system or of the death of a
contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in
the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length
of membership, as of the effective date of his employer's
participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for
the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has
nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed
with the board, in the event of his death pursuant to Section
9-1-1650, if the person is living at the time of the member's
death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to
the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his
death occurs.  The death benefit is payable apart and separate
from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his
death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650 or Section 9-1-1660.  For
purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service
at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit
occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death
and he has not retired."                       

B.  Section 9-9-100(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(4)  Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the
death, after June 30, 1969, of a member of the system then in
service as a member of the General Assembly who had completed at