South Carolina General Assembly
[…] repealed.

C.  This section takes effect July 1, 1991.

                              SECTION 57

TO AMEND SECTION 6-23-250 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
TAXATION OF JOINT AGENCIES FOR PURPOSES OF THE JOINT MUNICIPAL
ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT, SO AS TO EXEMPT THEM FROM THE
ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-10, RELATING
TO THE IMPOSITION OF THE ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THE TAX DOES NOT APPLY IF THE POWER IS PURCHASED FROM
A VENDOR, HOWEVER REMOTE, WHO HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN TAXED ON THE
POWER PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION.

A.  Section 6-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:

  "Joint agencies are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to
Section 12-23-10."                     

B.  Section 12-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-23-10.  In addition to all other taxes of every kind
imposed by law:
  (1)  every person, except the State, a county, a municipality, or
an agency or political subdivision of it, engaged in the business
of selling electric power for resale within the State is subject
to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax of
five-tenths of one mill upon each kilowatt hour of electric power
sold for resale within the State, except upon such electric power
purchased from a vendor, however remote, previously taxed under
this subsection.  Sales for resale of an electric cooperative to a
customer whose sales are taxed under subsection (2) must not be
taxed under this subsection; and
  (2)  except a municipality, every public utility and electric
cooperative engaged in the  business of selling electric power
within the State to the ultimate user of the power is subject to
the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax of five-tenths
of one mill upon each kilowatt hour sold within the State to the
ultimate user, except such electric power purchased from vendors,
however remote, taxed under subsection (1)."

                              SECTION 58

TO AMEND JOINT RESOLUTION 210 OF 1987, RELATING TO CLARK'S