South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 12-3-280 AS SECTION 12-4-360 EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1991.

A.  The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "Section 12-3-280.  The commission, when requested by the
Retirement Systems Division of the State Budget and Control Board,
shall verify information contained on individual income tax
returns to assist the retirement systems in ascertaining if an
individual receiving disability benefits has gainful employment
for which he is receiving compensation.  The retirement systems
shall furnish the commission information it requests to verify the
information."

B.  Section 12-54-240 (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
106 of 1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item to read:

  "( )  verification of information to the Retirement Systems
Division of the State Budget and Control Board pursuant to Section
12-3-280."

C.  Effective July 1, 1991, Section 12-3-280 of the 1976 Code, as
added by this section, is redesignated Section 12-4-360 of the
1976 Code.

                              SECTION 44

TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1770, 9-9-100, AND 9-11-120, ALL AS