South Carolina General Assembly
[…] finding that the assessment would place severe financial hardship
upon the offender or his family."

B.  This section takes effect July 1, 1991.

                              SECTION 42

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-210 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF FULL-TIME HEALTH INSPECTORS TO
SERVE AT COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE TREATMENT, STORAGE, AND
DISPOSAL FACILITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FEES TO COVER THE
COSTS OF IMPLEMENTING THE INSPECTION PROGRAM MUST BE COLLECTED BY
THE FACILITIES FROM THE GENERATORS UTILIZING THESE SITES.

A.  Section 44-56-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 612
of 1990, is further amended to read:

  "Section 44-56-210.   The Department of Health and Environmental
Control, in its discretion, shall assign not more than two
full-time health inspectors to serve at each commercial hazardous
waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in South
Carolina for the purpose of assuring the protection of the health
and safety of the public by monitoring the receipt and handling of
hazardous waste at these sites.   For any facilities to which a
full-time inspector is not assigned, there must be one or more
inspectors who shall monitor these facilities on a rotating basis. 

  The department shall implement a fee schedule to cover the costs
of implementing this inspection program and the fees must be
collected by the facilities from the hazardous waste generators
utilizing these sites."

B.  This section takes effect July 1, 1991.

                              SECTION 43

TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 12-3-280 SO AS TO
REQUIRE VERIFICATION BY THE TAX COMMISSION TO THE RETIREMENT
SYSTEMS OF INFORMATION ON INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURNS; TO AMEND