South Carolina General Assembly
[…] DEFINITION OF "GOVERNMENTAL BODY" THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND THE
OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE PRINTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
RESOURCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 2-13-230 RELATING TO THE SALE OF
CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

A.  Section 2-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 2-11-80.  The Director of the Legislative Council may
sell any codes, supplements, books, and documents and the proceeds
of any sale must be invested in other books or documents for the
Legislative Council Library or code inventory."

B.  Section 11-35-310(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(18)  `Governmental body' means a state government department,
commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution,
college, university, technical school, legislative body, agency,
government corporation, or other establishment or official of the
executive, judicial, or legislative branches of this State. 
Governmental body excludes the General Assembly, Legislative
Council, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information
Technology Resources, and all local political subdivisions such as
counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or
special purpose districts."

C.  Section 2-13-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

                              SECTION 70
                                   Deleted

                              SECTION 71
                                   Deleted

                              SECTION 72