South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

INTRODUCED

March 7, 1991

H. 3655

Introduced by Reps. Waldrop and Corbett

L. Printed 3/7/91--H.

Read the first time March 7, 1991.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-260, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE HEALTH FACILITY LICENSURE ACT, TO EXEMPT EASTERN STAR HOME IN SUMTER COUNTY FROM LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-7-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-260. (A) If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:

(1) hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;

(2) nursing homes;

(3) residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;

(4) ambulatory surgical facilities;

(5) chiropractic inpatient facilities;

(6) community residential care facilities;

(7) facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;

(8) end-stage renal dialysis units;

(9) day-care facilities for adults;

(10) any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury, or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation.;

(11) habilitation centers for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions.

(B) The licensing provisions of this article do not apply to infirmaries for the exclusive use of the student bodies of privately-owned educational institutions which maintain infirmaries.

(C) The Eastern Star Home in Sumter County is hereby exempt from the provisions set forth in this article. This exemption is valid as long as Eastern Star Home in Sumter County continues the admittance procedures and financial arrangements, which are in effect on the effective date of this act.

(C)(D) The department is authorized to investigate, by inspection or otherwise, any facility to determine if its operation is subject to licensure.

(D)(E) Each hospital must have a single organized medical staff that has the overall responsibility for the quality of medical care provided to patients. Medical staff membership must be limited to doctors of medicine or osteopathy who are currently licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy by the State Board of Medical Examiners, dentists licensed to practice dentistry by the State Board of Dentistry and podiatrists licensed to practice podiatry by the State