(A355, R404, H4125)
[…] (B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person appointed or elected to serve as a justice of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals judge, or circuit court judge acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened in the manner provided by Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be qualified to serve."
Service in circuit court for certain purposes
SECTION 2. Section 14-1-216 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part III, Section 4 of Act 610 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 14-1-216. No active family court judge may be assigned to preside over any official proceeding in the circuit court except that the Chief Justice may appoint an active family court judge as a special circuit court judge to accept grand jury presentments and to accept and impose sentences for pleas of guilty and nolo contendere."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 4th day of May, 1992.