Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass:
DAVID H. WILKINS, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 18-7-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TIME AND MANNER AN APPEAL MUST BE TAKEN FROM A MAGISTRATE OR MUNICIPAL COURT, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO THE RECORDER OR JUDGE OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 18-7-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 20 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 18-7-20. The appellant, within thirty days after written notice of judgement has been given him or his attorney by the magistrate, recorder, or judge of the municipal court, except when the judgment is announced at the trial in the presence of the appellant or his attorney then no written notice is necessary, shall serve a notice of appeal, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded. If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.