Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] recognize the addition or deletion of an operator
or vehicle.
<STRK>(E) For purposes of determining the applicable
rates to be charged an insured, an automobile
insurer shall obtain and review an applicant's
motor vehicle record.</STRK>"
SECTION 20. Section 38-73-760 of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended
by adding:
<#PAGE> "(g) No surcharge may be assessed for the
first conviction of speeding less than twenty miles
per hour if the person convicted has no chargeable
accidents or driving convictions for the previous
thee years."
SECTION 21. Section 38-57-130 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 38-57-130. (1) No person may make,
issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or
circulated any estimate, illustration, circular
statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy
issued or to be issued, the benefits or advantages
promised thereby, or the dividends or share of the
surplus to be received thereon.
(2) No person may make any false or misleading
statement as to the dividends or share of surplus
previously paid on similar policies.
(3) No person may pay, allow or give or offer to
pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as
inducement to the purchase or the renewal of an
insurance contract except for a private passenger
automobile insurance contract, any rebate or
premiums payable on the contract, any special favor
or advantage in any benefits payable thereon, or
any valuable consideration or inducement that is
not specified in the contract."
SECTION 22. Section 56-10-270 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 56-10-270. (a) Any person knowingly
operating an uninsured motor vehicle subject to
registration in this State or any person knowingly
allowing the operation of an uninsured motor