Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such security
must be maintained with respect to each such motor
vehicle owned by him throughout the period the
registration is in effect. No certificate of
registration may be issued or transferred to an
owner by the executive director unless the owner or
prospective owner produces satisfactory evidence
that the security is in effect, including the name
of the owner's automobile liability insurer, the
<#PAGE>name of the agent, the identification number of the
insurance policy, and the effective dates of the
policy, except in cases where other security is
approved."
SECTION 12. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person required to
provide security on a motor vehicle as provided in
Section 56-10-10 applying for registration for a
motor vehicle shall at the time of such
registration and licensing declare the vehicle to
be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set
forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and
furnish to the department his certificate that such
motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that
he will maintain insurance thereon during the
registration period. The certificate must be in
the form prescribed by the department. The
department may require any registered owner or any
applicant for registration and licensing of a motor
vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to
submit a certificate of insurance executed by an
authorized agent or representative of an insurance
company authorized to do business in this State.
Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed
by the department."
SECTION 13. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for
which it is licensed, a motor vehicle for which