Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such security must be maintained
with respect to each such motor vehicle owned by
him throughout the period the registration is in
effect. No certificate of registration may be
issued or transferred to an owner by the executive
director unless the owner or prospective owner
produces satisfactory evidence that the security is
in effect, including the name of the owner's
automobile liability insurer, the name of the
<#PAGE>agent, the identification number of the insurance
policy, and the effective dates of the policy,
except in cases where other security is approved."
SECTION 12. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person required to
provide security on a motor vehicle as provided in
Section 56-10-10 applying for registration for a
motor vehicle shall at the time of such
registration and licensing declare the vehicle to
be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set
forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and
furnish to the department his certificate that such
motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that
he will maintain insurance thereon during the
registration period. The certificate must be in
the form prescribed by the department. The
department may require any registered owner or any
applicant for registration and licensing of a motor
vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to
submit a certificate of insurance executed by an
authorized agent or representative of an insurance
company authorized to do business in this State.
Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed
by the department."
SECTION 13. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for
which it is licensed, a motor vehicle for which