Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] thousand dollars. However, the mandatory
deductible does not apply to safety glass.</STRK>
Notwithstanding Sections 38-77-110 and 38-77-920,
after September 30, 1992, automobile insurers may
<#PAGE>refuse to write or renew private passenger
automobile physical damage insurance coverage,
including automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, and combined additional
coverage for an applicant or existing policyholder.
After September 30, 1992, no private passenger
automobile physical damage insurance coverage may
be ceded to the Facility."
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"(4) `Damages' includes <STRK>both</STRK> actual <STRK>and
punitive</STRK> damages only."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile
insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this
State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be
issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this
State upon any motor vehicle then principally
garaged or principally used in this State, unless
it contains a provision insuring the persons
defined as insured against loss from the liability
imposed by law for actual damages arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor
vehicles within the United States or Canada,
subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs,
with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury
to one person in any one accident, and, subject to
the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars
because of bodily injury to two or more persons in
any one accident, and five thousand dollars because
of injury to or destruction of property of others
in any one accident. Nothing in this article
prevents an insurer from issuing selling, or
delivering a policy providing liability coverage in
excess of these requirements.
(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in
accordance with Section 38-77-350, a rider or
endorsement for an additional premium to cover such
liability for punitive damages. The insured has
the option of accepting or refusing coverage for
punitive damages.