Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) If a person is entitled to personal
protection benefits or their equivalent under the
requirements of more than one state, the person
shall elect to recover under the laws of one state.
The election represents the exclusive source of
recovery of all personal protection benefits, or
their equivalent, paid or payable under the
financial responsibility requirements of that or
any other state.
Section 38-78-290. All insurance coverages
provided under this chapter are subject to such
terms, conditions, and exclusions which have been
approved by the commissioner.
Section 38-78-325. The commissioner may
promulgate regulations for effective administration
which are fair, equitable, and consistent with the
purpose of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile
bodily injury and property damage liability
insurance, including medical payments and uninsured
motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical
damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional
coverage, and similar automobile physical damage
insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by
this chapter written or offered by automobile
insurers. Automobile insurance policy includes a
motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item
(7) of Section 56-9-20 and includes the personal
protection policy as defined in Section
38-78-30(C)."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended by
adding the following:
<#PAGE> "(5) two hundred fifty thousand dollars for
added personal protection coverage as defined in