Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] coverage shall become effective for the automobile
insurance policies issued or renewed with effective
dates on or after January 1, 1993, and may not be
approved if it is more, when combined with the
reduced premium rate for the new bodily injury
liability coverage with limitations on the recovery
of punitive damages, than the bodily injury
liability premium rate for that insurer on the
effective date of this act; however, after December
31, 1993, an insurer may apply to the Chief
Insurance Commissioner for a rate adjustment for
such coverage, based on its actual experience."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile
insurance policy or contract may be issued or
delivered unless it contains a provision by
endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the
uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay
the insured all sums which he is legally entitled
to recover as actual damages from the owner or
operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within
limits which <STRK>may be</STRK> are no less than the
requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured
motorist provision <STRK>shall</STRK> must also provide for no
less than five thousand dollars' coverage for
injury to or destruction of the property of the
insured in any one accident but may provide an
exclusion of the first two hundred fifty dollars of
the loss or damage.
<#PAGE> (B) Automobile insurers shall offer, at the
option of the insured and in the manner hereinafter
described, higher limits of uninsured motorist
coverage in accordance with Section 38-77-350. The
offer of higher limits must be made in connection