South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. (A) Section 2-17-10(1)(b)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities, so long as the educational material is not offered or provided with the intent to evade the restrictions of this chapter;"

(B) Section 8-13-100(1)(b)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities, so long as the educational material is not offered or provided with the intent to evade the restrictions of this chapter;"

SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(14) `Lobbyist's principal' means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is deemed a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."

SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Any person who acts as a lobbyist shall, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, register with the Secretary of State as provided in this section.