South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Advisory opinions of the Secretary of State, until amended or revoked, are binding on him in any subsequent charges concerning other persons who reasonably relied upon an advisory opinion in good faith. Advisory opinions must be in writing and must be made available to the public unless the Secretary of State determines that an opinion must remain confidential. The identities of the parties involved must be withheld upon request."

SECTION 8. Section 2-17-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:

(1) lodging;

(2) transportation;

(3) entertainment;

(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;

(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7)."

SECTION 9. (A) Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: