South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) the Governor, in the case of any public official of any state agency who is not listed in a subitem below;

(2) any statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;

(3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate; or

(4) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives."

(B) Section 2-17-110(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(H) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not pay an honorarium to a public official or a public employee. This subsection does not prohibit the reimbursement of or expenditure for actual expenses by a lobbyist's principal as allowed in Section 2-17-100."

(C) Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-715. A public official, or public member, or public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group.