South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Advisory opinions must be in writing and are considered rendered when approved by five or more commission members subscribing to the advisory opinion. Advisory opinions must be made available to the public unless the commission, by majority vote of the total membership of the commission, requires an opinion to remain confidential. However, the identities of the parties involved must be withheld upon request;"

SECTION 12. (A) Section 2-17-100 of 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-100. A public official or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official may have payment made on his behalf or receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by Section 2-17-35 and by any public official who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1100. If the expenses are incurred out of state, the public official incurring the expenses must receive prior written approval for the