South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate; or

(4) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives."

(B) Section 2-17-110(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(H) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not pay an honorarium to a public official or a public employee. This subsection does not prohibit the reimbursement of or expenditure for actual expenses by a lobbyist's principal as allowed in Section 2-17-100."

(C) Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-715. A public official, or public member, or public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official or public member may have payment made on his behalf or receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. If the expenses are incurred out of state, the public official or public member incurring the expenses must receive prior written approval for the payment or reimbursement from:

(1) the Governor, in the case of a public official of a state agency who is not listed in an item in this section;

(2) a statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;

(3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate;

(4) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives; or

(5) the chief executive of the governmental entity in all other cases."

SECTION 13. Section 8-13-740(A)(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, are amended to read: