South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) A public member or public employee of a municipality, an individual with whom the public member or public employee is associated, or a business with which the public member or public employee is associated may not knowingly represent another person before the same unit or division of the government entity for which the public member or public employee has official responsibility, except as otherwise required by law."

SECTION 14. Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1312. A candidate may not establish more than one campaign checking account and one campaign savings account for each office sought, and a committee may not establish more than one checking account and one savings account unless federal or state law requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article, A candidate also may establish savings accounts, certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments which must be reported pursuant to Section 8-13-1360 are not considered separate accounts. A candidate's accounts must be established in a financial institution that conducts business within the State and in an office located within the State that conducts business with the general public. The candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee must maintain the accounts in the name of the candidate or committee. An acronym must not be used in the case of a candidate's accounts. An acronym or abbreviation may be used in the case of a committee's accounts if the acronym or abbreviation commonly is known or clearly recognized by the general public. Except as otherwise provided under Section 8-13-1348(C), expenses paid on behalf of a candidate or committee must be drawn from the campaign account and issued on a check signed by the candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee. All contributions received by the candidate or committee, directly or indirectly, must be deposited in the campaign account by the candidate or committee within ten days after receipt.