South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the public official or public employee first must obtain prior written approval from:

(a) the Governor, in the case of any of his employees or of any public officials of any state agencies or any of their employees which are not listed in a subitem below;

(b) any statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself or any of his employees;

(c) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of any member of the Senate or its employees; or

(d) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives or its employees."

(B) Section 2-17-110(I) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(I) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not offer, facilitate, or provide a loan to or on behalf of a statewide constitutional officer or a member of the General Assembly unless the lobbyist's principal is a financial institution authorized to transact business in the State jurisdiction in which it operates and makes the loan in the ordinary course of business."

SECTION 10. Section 2-17-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-150. The Attorney General has exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute violations under this chapter.