South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is deemed a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."

SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Any person who acts as a lobbyist shall, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, register with the Secretary of State as provided in this section. Each person registering shall pay a fee of fifty dollars and present to the Secretary of State a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership. committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, then it must identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency."

SECTION 4. Section 2-17-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(2) an identification of the public office or public body and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency, actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and"

SECTION 5. Section 2-17-25(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: