South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer shall be empowered to execute any and all documents necessary to implement the authorization granted by this section.

(2) When the trust authorized by subsection (1) of this section shall become effective, all remaining funds in the sinking fund established by Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1962, shall upon request of the State Highway Department be paid to and become a part of the general highway fund of the State Highway Department.

(3) Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1962, shall not apply to any State highway bonds and certificates of indebtedness issued subsequent to July 1, 1968."

SECTION 4. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments for goods or services through the Comptroller's Comptroller General's Office. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education and through June 30, 1993, the Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall be are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work day period work-day-period."

SECTION 5. Section 57-3-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-450. There shall must be a Secretary-Treasurer Director of Finance and Administration of the department.