South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) be released from the proceeding unless it is converted into a judicial rehabilitation or liquidation proceeding;

(2) be permitted to solicit or accept new business or request or accept the restoration of a suspended or revoked license or certificate of authority;

(3) be returned to the control of its shareholders or private management; or

(4) have its assets returned to the control of its shareholders or private management."

SECTION 3. Section 38-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as the `Insurers Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation Act'."

SECTION 4. Section 38-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-40. The proceedings authorized by this chapter may be applied to:

(1) All insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this State and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or in the future.;

(2) All insurers who purport to do an insurance business in this State.;

(3) All insurers who have insureds resident in this State.;

(4) All other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this State.;

(5) All nonprofit service plans and all, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial societies.;

(6) All title insurance companies.;

(7) All surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38.;

(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans as defined in Chapter 41 of Title 38.;

(9) prepaid health care delivery plans."

SECTION 5. Section 38-27-50(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: