South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Until a court order, all papers filed with the clerk of the circuit court must be held by him in a confidential file."

SECTION 7. Section 38-27-310(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9) Within the previous three years the insurer has wilfully has violated its charter or, articles of incorporation, its or bylaws, any an insurance law of this State, or any valid an order of the commissioner under Section 38-27-210."

SECTION 8. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-27-370. (a)(A) An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall must appoint the commissioner, and his successors in office, as liquidator and shall direct the liquidator immediately to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court or the register of mesne conveyances of the county in which its principal office or place of business is located or, in the case of for real estate, with the clerk of court and the register of mesne conveyances of the county where the property is located imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that office would have imparted.

(b)(B) Upon issuance of the order, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members, and all other persons interested in its estate become fixed as of the date of entry of the order of liquidation, except as provided in Sections 38-27-380 and 38-27-560.

(c)(C) An order to liquidate the business of an alien insurer domiciled in this State must be in the same terms and has the same legal effect as an order to liquidate a domestic insurer, except that the assets and the business in the United States are the only assets and business included therein.

(d)(D) At the time of petitioning for an order of liquidation, or at any after that time thereafter, the commissioner, after making appropriate findings of an insurer's insolvency, may petition the court for a judicial declaration of insolvency. After providing notice and hearing it considers proper the court may make the declaration.

(e)(E) Any An order issued under this section shall must require accounting to the court by the liquidator.