South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 9. Section 38-27-400(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer."

SECTION 10. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order."

SECTION 11. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(3) Class 3. All claims Claims under policies, including claims of federal, state, and local governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including third party claims, all claims against the insurer for liability for bodily injury or for injury to or destruction of tangible property which are not under policies, and all claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. All claims Claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as loss claims. That portion of any a loss, indemnification for which is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant, may must not be included in this class, other than benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligations of support or by way of succession at death, or as proceeds of life insurance or as gratuities. No payment by an employer to his employee may be treated as a gratuity."

"(5) Class 5. Claims of the federal or any, state or, and local government governments, except those under item (3).