South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an order of liquidation is set aside upon appeal, the company must not be released from delinquency proceedings unless funds advanced by a guaranty association, including reasonable administrative expenses relating to obligations of the company, are repaid in full, together with interest at the judgment rate of interest or unless an arrangement for repayment has been made with the consent of applicable guaranty associations."

SECTION 9. Section 38-27-400(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer."

SECTION 10. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order."

SECTION 11. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: