South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) For all accident and health policies the insurer shall maintain an active life reserve which places a sound value on its liabilities under these policies and which is not less than the reserve according to standards set forth in regulations issued by the commissioner and, in no event, not less, in the aggregate, than the pro rata gross unearned premium reserves for these policies."

SECTION 3. Section 38-9-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-190. Every A company authorized to transact insurance in this State shall maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate as being sufficient to provide for the payment of all losses or claims arising by the date of any an annual or other statement, whether reported or unreported, which are unpaid as of that date and for which the insurer may be liable, and also reserves in an amount estimated to provide for the expenses of adjustment or settlement of these claims.

The reserves for unpaid losses and loss expenses under policies of personal injury liability insurance, employer's liability insurance, and workers' compensation insurance must be calculated in accordance with any regulations the commissioner prescribes, and every. A company authorized to write these kinds of insurance shall file with its annual statement schedules of its experience thereon in the form the commissioner requires.

Every company may receive credit for reinsurance recoverable (a) from an insurer licensed to transact that insurance in this State or approved as a reinsurer by the Commissioner as provided by Section 38-5-60 in the full amount thereof or (b) from an insurer not so licensed in an amount not exceeding the funds withheld under a reinsurance treaty with the unlicensed company as security for the payment of obligations thereunder if the funds are held subject to withdrawal by and are under the control of the ceding company.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commissioner may by official order or regulation prescribe the conditions under which a ceding insurer may be allowed credit as an asset or a deduction from loss reserves for claims recoverable from a reinsurer not licensed in this State but for which reinsurer, upon the request of the Commissioner, there is presented evidence satisfactory to him that the reinsurer meets the standards of solvency required in this State.