South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) For purposes of those provisions of this law specifying those institutions that are eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, a `qualified United States financial institution' means an institution that is:

(1) organized or, for a United States branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United States or its state and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers;

(2) regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies."

SECTION 2. Section 38-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-170. (1) Every (A) An insurer authorized to transact business in this State shall, except as to risks or policies for which reserves are required under subsections (2) (B) and (3) of this section (C) and Section 38-9-180 except for real estate title insurance policies, and subject to specific provisions of this title, shall maintain reserves equal to the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged on unexpired or unterminated risks and policies.

No deduction may be made from the reserves required by this section except for the reserves on risks reinsured: (a) With solvent assuming insurers licensed in this State or approved reinsurers as provided by Section 38-5-60; or (b) With an insurer not so licensed in an amount which, together with the amount of the credit for claim loss reserves allowed under Section 38-9-190, does not exceed the funds withheld under a reinsurance treaty with the unlicensed insurer as security for the payment of obligations thereunder if the funds are held subject to withdrawal by and are under the control of the ceding insurer. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title the Commissioner may by official order or regulation prescribe the conditions by which a ceding insurer may be allowed credit as an asset or as a deduction from reserves for reinsurance ceded to a reinsurer not licensed in this State but for which reinsurer, upon the request of the Commissioner, there is presented evidence satisfactory to him that the reinsurer meets the standards of solvency required in this State. Credit for reinsurance is allowed a ceding insurer as a deduction from reserves required by this section only as provided in Section 38-9-200 or 38-9-210.

(2)(a)(B)(1) With reference to insurance against loss or damage to property except as provided in item (e) of this subsection, (5) and with reference to all general casualty insurance and surety insurance, every insurer shall maintain an unearned premium reserve on all policies in force.