South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.

(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"The following definitions apply to Section 16-15-385, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; Section 16-15-395, first degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-405, second degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-410, third degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-415, promoting prostitution of a minor; and Section 16-15-425, participating in prostitution of a minor."

SECTION 3. The felony crime provided by Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 1 of this act is added to the list of crimes classified as felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code.

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----