South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Report of property and money seized

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-520(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(j) When property and monies of any value as defined in this section or anything else of any value is seized, the law enforcement agency making the seizure, within ten days or a reasonable period of time after the seizure, shall submit a report to the appropriate prosecution agency.

(1) The report shall provide the following information with respect to the property seized:

(a) description;

(b) circumstances of seizure;

(c) present custodian and where the property is being stored or its location;

(d) name of owner;

(e) name of lienholder, if any;

(f) seizing agency; and

(g) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved.

(2) If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include the:

(a) make, model, serial number, and year of the conveyance;

(b) person in whose name the conveyance is registered; and

(c) name of any lienholders.

(3) In addition to the report provided for in items (1) and (2), the law enforcement agency shall prepare for dissemination to the public upon request a report providing the following information:

(a) a description of the quantity and nature of the property and money seized;

(b) the seizing agency;

(c) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved;

(d) the make, model, and year of a conveyance; and

(e) the law enforcement agency responsible for the property or conveyance seized."

Prohibition on use of seized property by law enforcement agencies

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(k) Property or conveyances seized by a law enforcement agency or department must not be used by officers for personal purposes."

Forfeiture procedures of property seized

SECTION 3. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read: