South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) A domestic stock insurer possessed of the minimum capital and surplus required by item (1) or a domestic mutual insurer possessed of the minimum surplus required by item (2), which is the subject of a change of control defined in Chapter 21 of this title, the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act, immediately shall increase its minimum capital and surplus if a stock insurer, or its minimum surplus if a mutual insurer, to comply with the minimums in Section 38-9-10 or 39-9-20, whichever is applicable."

SECTION 4. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million, two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Thereafter, the health maintenance organization shall at all times maintain a net worth of not less than six one million, two hundred thousand dollars. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth as specified herein, the commissioner may require that future enrollment be limited until such time as the limitation it is no longer necessary.

(B) After the expiration of a transition period of one hundred eighty days, every health maintenance organization previously licensed as of the effective date of this chapter must be possessed of a net worth of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. A health maintenance organization, if possessed of net worth on December 31, 1990, that was in compliance with the law at that time but is less than the minimum required to be maintained by this section, shall maintain not less than the amount of net worth stated in its 1990 annual statement. If the net worth of the health maintenance organization is reduced to less than eighty percent of the amount shown in its 1990 annual statement, the organization is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.