South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) at a manufactured home park in which fewer than five lots are offered for rent or lease.

Section 27-47-130. Jurisdiction and service of process must be determined pursuant to Section 27-40-130 with respect to a claim arising from a transaction to which this chapter applies.

Subarticle III

General Definitions and Interpretation

of Principles; Notice

Section 27-47-210. Subject to additional definitions contained in other provisions of law which apply to this chapter and unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) `Manufactured home' means a structure transportable in one or more sections which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet or more in length or when erected on site is three hundred twenty or more square feet and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the structure.

(2) `Manufactured home owner' or `resident' means a person who owns a manufactured home and rents or leases a lot within a manufactured home park for residential use.

(3) `Manufactured home park' means a use of land in which lots or spaces are offered for rent or lease for the placement of manufactured homes and in which the primary use of the park is residential.

(4) `Manufactured home park owner' or `owner' means an owner or operator of a manufactured home park.

(5) `Rental agreement' means a written mutual understanding or lease between a resident and an owner in which the resident may place his manufactured home on a lot for direct or indirect remuneration of the owner.

(6) `Tenancy' means the temporary possession or occupancy of a manufactured home park lot by a resident pursuant to a rental agreement.

(7) `User fees' means the amounts charged in addition to the lot rental amount for nonessential optional services provided by or through the owner to the resident under a separate written agreement between the resident and the person furnishing the service.

Section 27-47-220. Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performances or enforcement.