South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.

Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."

Orders of parole for violent crimes

SECTION 20. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The commissioner, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."

Terms of parole

SECTION 21. Section 24-21-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: