South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, that any person arrested for the violation of the terms of probation must be entitled to be released on bond pending a hearing, and such bond shall be granted and the amount thereof determined by a magistrate in the county where the probationer is confined or by the magistrate in whose jurisdiction the alleged violation of probation occurred."

Conditions of placement in restitution centers; distribution of offenders' salaries

SECTION 17. Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-480. The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, or as a revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation. The board may place a prisoner in a restitution center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court a report detailing the availability of bed space in the restitution center program. The restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department.

The offender must have paid employment and/or be required to perform public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week.

The offender must deliver his salary to the restitution center staff who must distribute it in the following manner:

(1) restitution to the victim or payment to the account established pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, Title II, Chapter XIV, Section 1404, as ordered by the court;