South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Probation agents' assignment locations

SECTION 9. Section 24-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-260. Probation agents appointed under Section 24-21-230 must be assigned to serve in courts or districts or other places the commissioner may determine."

Probation agent office space

SECTION 10. Section 24-21-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-270. The governing body of each county in which a probation agent serves shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for such agent."

Duties and powers of probation agents

SECTION 11. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or commissioner and report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation and must instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation or parole under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways and must report in writing as often as the court or commissioner may require. He must use practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation or parole to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the commissioner may require.