South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the services of a probation agent are available to the court, no defendant charged with a felony and, unless the court shall direct otherwise in individual cases, no other defendant may be placed on probation or released under suspension of sentence until the report of such investigation has been presented to and considered by the court."

Conditions of probation

SECTION 14. Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-430. The court shall determine and may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other condition not herein prohibited.

The probationer shall:

(1) refrain from the violations of any state or federal penal laws;

(2) avoid injurious or vicious habits;

(3) avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;

(4) permit the probation agent to visit at his home or elsewhere;