South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Order of pardon

SECTION 23. Section 24-21-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-930. An order of pardon must be signed by at least two-thirds of the members of the board. Upon the issue of the order by the board, the commissioner, or one lawfully acting for him, must issue a pardon order which provides for the restoration of the pardon applicant's civil rights."

Rights restored by pardon

SECTION 24. Section 24-21-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-990. A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include the right to:

(1) register to vote;

(2) vote;

(3) serve on a jury;

(4) hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;

(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes unless the crime indicates a lack of veracity;

(6) not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and

(7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license."

Termination of probation

SECTION 25. Section 24-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: