South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such determination."

Authorization for orders of parole including provisional orders

SECTION 19. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; provided, that at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.

Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."

Orders of parole for violent crimes

SECTION 20. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: