South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, it has been determined that state compliance with Public Law 102-141, Section 633, can best be effected by authorizing the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control to oversee compliance and by requiring licensing boards to adopt guidelines to ensure compliance with the above-referenced public law. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions deleted

SECTION 1. Section 38-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-33-20. As used in this chapter:

(1) `Basic health care services' means emergency care, inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical services. It does not include dental services, mental health services, or services for alcohol or drug abuse, although a health maintenance organization at its option may elect to provide these services in its coverage.

(2) `Commissioner' means the Chief Insurance Commissioner.

(3) `Copayment' or `deductible' means the amount specified in the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in either specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the provider's usual or customary charge.

(4) `Enrollee' means an individual who is enrolled in a health maintenance organization.

(5) `Evidence of coverage' means a certificate, an agreement, or a contract issued to an enrollee setting out the coverage to which he is entitled.

(6) `Health care services' means services included in furnishing an individual medical or dental care or hospitalization or incident to the furnishing of care or hospitalization, and other services to prevent, alleviate, cure, or heal human illness, injury, or physical disability.

(7) `Health maintenance organization' means a person who undertakes to provide or arrange for basic health care services to enrollees for a fixed prepaid premium.

(8) `Person' means a natural or an artificial person including, but not limited to, individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts, or corporations.

(9) `Provider' means a physician, dentist, hospital, or other person properly licensed, where required, to furnish health care services."

Requirements for certificate of authority applications and plans of operation

SECTION 2. Section 38-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: