South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) the number, amount, and disposition of malpractice claims made by enrollees of the health maintenance organization that it settled during the year.

(B) The commissioner at any time may examine the complaint system. Information concerning complaints and malpractice claims filed pursuant to this section must be held in confidence and are not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act."

Examinations of health maintenance organizations

SECTION 5. Section 38-33-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-33-170. (A) The commissioner may make an examination of the affairs of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three years. The commissioner may accept the report of an examination made by the state where the health maintenance organization is domiciled.

(B) The commissioner may make an examination concerning the quality of health care service of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three years.

(C) Every health maintenance organization and provider shall submit its relevant books and records for the examinations and facilitate them. For the purpose of examinations, the commissioner and the department may administer oaths to and examine the officers and agents of the health maintenance organization and the principals of the providers concerning their business.

(D) The expenses of examinations under this section are assessed against the organization being examined and remitted to the commissioner for whom the examination is being conducted."

Department certification deleted

SECTION 6. Section 38-33-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: