South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION     1.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-11-105.     The governing board of a special purpose district or public service district providing fire protection services may place an emergency ban by ordinance or regulation on the burning of trash or debris within the district for a specified period of time if circumstances require, except that no ban may be placed on burning conducted for agricultural, forestry, and wildlife purposes as authorized by the South Carolina Forestry Commission."

SECTION     2.     Section 6-11-295 of the 1976 Code, which was added by Act 176 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-11-295.     Violations of ordinances or regulations of special purpose districts or public service districts relating to garbage or, trash collection, or an emergency ban on burning trash or debris imposed pursuant to Section 6-11-105 are unlawful, and a person convicted of a violation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten days. This section applies only to ordinances or regulations of districts which have governing bodies elected by the qualified electors of the district."

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RAMA explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.