South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators MARTIN and LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (S-BANKA1-3508.JJG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 26, line 18, SECTION 26 by striking SECTION 26 in its entirety and inserting therein:

/ SECTION 26. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million, two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Thereafter After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall at all times maintain a net worth of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth as specified herein, the commissioner may require that future enrollment be limited until such time as the limitation it is no longer necessary.

(B) After the expiration of a transition period of one hundred eighty days, every health maintenance organization previously licensed as of the effective date of this chapter must be possessed of a net worth of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. The commissioner may require a health maintenance organization to meet greater initial net worth requirements based on the health maintenance organization's plan of operation.