South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) twenty-seven thirty foot license or branch in service one year before being eligible to take an examination for a thirty thirty-five foot license or branch; and hold a

(4) thirty thirty-five foot license or branch in service one year before being eligible to take an examination for a full license or branch.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DRUMMOND spoke on the committee amendments.

Senator FIELDING proposed the following amendment (JIC5374.AC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

SECTION ___. Section 54-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-15-270. All vessels entering into the pilotage area of any a port for the purpose of entering such port, except United States vessels engaged in coastwise trade having on board a pilot licensed by the United States Coast Guard for that area and United States vessels under one hundred net registered tons, shall be are required to receive on board for entering into, departing from or shifting within such the port, an amply licensed pilot offering to board. If any such vessel shall refuse to receive such pilot on board, the vessel shall pay the rates and fees specified under the provisions of Section 54-15-290, just as if the pilot offering to board had boarded and brought such vessel into port, taken her out or shifted her, as the case may be.