South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 59-107-60(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8) The sum received by such state institution from tuition fees for the twelve calendar months preceding the month fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the application made pursuant to Section 59-107-40 is dated; and"

SECTION 4. Section 59-107-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-107-70. It shall be the duty of the Governor and the State Treasurer to examine the request mentioned in Section 59-107-60, and if they shall jointly approve it, and, for themselves, determine that the schedule of tuition fees in force at such state institution will, upon the basis of the sum received by such state institution from tuition fees for the twelve calendar months preceding the month fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the application made pursuant to Section 59-107-40 is dated, produce funds sufficient to meet the principal and interest requirements on the proposed bonds and on all outstanding state institution bonds issued for such state institution, and provide the margin for such principal and interest requirements to the extent required by paragraph (3) of Section 59-107-50, they shall be empowered to provide for the issuance of state institution bonds in the amount approved by the State Board." SECTION 5. Section 59-107-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: