South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 59-107-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-107-100. For the payment of the principal and interest on all state institution bonds, whose issuance is authorized by this chapter, there shall be pledged the full faith, credit and taxing power of the State, and in addition, the revenues derived from the tuition fees received by the particular institution of higher learning for which such state institution bonds are issued must also be pledged."

SECTION 6. Section 59-107-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-107-160. State institution bonds may be privately placed if the terms and conditions of such disposition shall be approved by resolution duly adopted by the State Board and the terms of such proposal meet the financial test prescribed in the second paragraph of this section.

All other state institution bonds shall be sold by the Governor and the State Treasurer upon sealed proposals, after publication of notice of the sale one or more times at least ten days before the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the State and also in a financial paper published in New York City which regularly publishes notices of sale of state or municipal bonds. In all calls for bids, the right shall be reserved to reject all bids and readvertise for the sale of the bonds. Upon the opening of bids the Governor and the State Treasurer shall determine the most advantageous bid, and if one hundred fifty per cent of the aggregate principal and interest requirements on (a) bonds sold in accordance with the most advantageous bid and (b) all outstanding State institution bonds issued for such State institution is within the estimate