South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator DRUMMOND asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology (BR1\1513.AC) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 24 and inserting:

/SECTION 24. Section 24-21-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-990. A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include the right to:

(1) register to vote;

(2) vote;

(3) serve on a jury;

(4) hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;

(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes unless the crime indicates a lack of veracity;

(6) not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and

(7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

Ordered To A Third Reading