South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 56-5-3210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-3210. Any A person who violates any of the provisions of Sections 56-5-3190, or 56-5-3200 or 56-5-2720 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, must be sentenced to pay punished by a fine not exceeding twenty-five dollars or imprisonment for a period not exceeding ten days."

SECTION 6. Section 56-5-1880(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"2. When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing."

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Amend title to conform./

Senator LOURIE explained the Committee amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

CARRIED OVER