South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-1520(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990 and last amended by Section 447 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) `Court' means a circuit, or family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 2. Section 24-13-1520(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(5) `Participant' means an inmate/offender placed into an electronic monitoring program. or into some other suitable program which provides supervision and/or monitoring in the community."

SECTION 3. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read: