(A358, R398, S1307)
[…] (A358, R398, S1307)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 41-3-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHANGES IN NOMENCLATURE FOR "COMMISSIONER OF LABOR" AND OTHER TERMS UNDER THE GOVERNMENTAL RESTRUCTURING ACT OF 1993, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ANY CONTESTED MATTER HEARD BY THE FORMER COMMISSIONER OF LABOR MAY BE APPEALED TO AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE RATHER THAN TO THE OSHA REVIEW BOARD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Appeal to administrative law judge, rather than OSHA Review Board
SECTION 1. Section 41-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 977 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 41-3-610. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term Commissioner of Labor appears or is used, it is considered to mean the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term Department of Labor appears or is used, it is considered to mean the Division of Labor, that is, a division of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 41 the term division appears or is used with reference to a division of the former Department of Labor, it is considered to mean a subdivision of the Division of Labor. Any contested case or matter heard or decided by the former Commissioner of Labor, his designee, or any other employee of the former Department of Labor may be appealed to an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 3rd day of May, 1994.