South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 272   Senate  19930126      Introduced, read first time,    03
                            referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PREREQUISITES FOR PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON SERVING MORE THAN ONE LIFE SENTENCE IS INELIGIBLE FOR PAROLE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any a prisoner, may parole a prisoner convicted of a crime and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any a jail, or upon the public works of any a county who if:

(1) sentenced for not more than thirty years has served at least one-third of the term;

(2) sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty years, has served at least ten years. However, a person sentenced to more than one term for life imprisonment is ineligible for parole."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----