South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No protections or right of access provided by law for handicapped persons with disabilities are reduced or eliminated by the provisions of this section."

SECTION 5. Section 43-33-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-540. A handicapped person with a disability aggrieved by the discrimination prohibited by this article has the right to seek injunctive relief or civil damages, not to exceed five thousand dollars actual damages, plus his attorney's fee fees and costs, in the court of common pleas."

SECTION 6. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-560. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-7-35 of the 1976 Code, the terms `handicap' `disability' and `handicapped' `disabled' as used in this article mean a substantial physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is verified by medical findings and appears reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the individual without substantial improvement, but, with respect to employment, which is unrelated to the individual's ability to engage in a particular job or occupation. This does not include any individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other substance abuser, or who is only regarded as being handicapped. The term `mental impairment' shall not include mental illness. with respect to a person:

(1) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the individual;

(2) a record of such an impairment; or

(3) being regarded as having such an impairment.