South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions revised

SECTION 1. Section 47-13-1310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1310. As used in this article:

(1) `Equine infectious anemia' means a widely spread, virus-caused disease of the horse, commonly known as swamp fever, which is infectious in nature and spreads by improper use of hypodermic needles, other instruments, and insects. The disease may be acute, subacute, chronic, or inapparent.

(2) `Horse' means a member of the equine family over six months of age including horses, mules, asses, zebras, or other equidae.

(3) `State veterinarian' means the state veterinarian as defined by Section 47-13-20.

(4) `Accredited veterinarian' means a licensed veterinarian approved by the United States Department of Agriculture and the state veterinarian.

(5) `Reactor' means a horse that reacts positively to an approved serological test performed by an approved laboratory.

(6) `Date of test' means date blood sample is collected from the horse.

(7) `Exposed horse' means a horse which the state veterinarian or his authorized representative has reasonable grounds to believe has been exposed to equine infectious anemia.